Bond Source Order
[…] Bond source orders hold someone in custody – disallowing them unable to post their money bond – until a judge lifts this order and permits the bond to be posted.
SD Law attorneys are well versed in helping our clients navigate bond source orders, and walking clients and their families through bond source hearings. Courts and prosecutors can require specific documentation be presented to demonstrate where funding comes from to post a money bond. It is imperative to consult with a knowledgeable attorney in bond source hearings prior to appearing in court.
Pursuant to T.C.A. § 39-11-715, General Sessions and Criminal Courts have the authority to order someone be held in custody until the Court is satisfied that the funds being utilized by a criminal defendant’s friends or family are not “proceeds directly or indirectly derived from a criminal offense for the purposes of securing an appearance bond or to pay the premium for a bond.” This Statute also provides for courts to “require the defendant or bonding agent to prove in open court the source of such bond or premium before accepting the bond, and the burden of proof shall be upon the party seeking the approval or acceptance of the bond.”